ROASTING
CUPPING
BEANS
TASTE
PLEASE
WAIT

PRIVACY
POLICY

WHO ARE WE?

We are Kafea Terra S.A. Our address is 12-14 Naxou str, Peania, GR19002, Greece.

You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@distillocaffe.com or by telephone on +30 2130905500.

For any questions regarding the use of your personal data and for the activation of your rights, you can contact our DPO by post or telephone by using the above information or by sending an email to dpo@kafeaterra.gr.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

When you fill in a contact form, we ask you for your full name and your email address.

When you fill in the Exports form, we ask you for country, city, contact person full name and your email address.

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

We will use your information to send you our newsletter, which contains information about our products and often includes special offers.

We ask for your consent to do this, and we will only send you our newsletter for as long as you continue to consent.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Your information is stored in our database and is not shared with any third parties. We will not use the information to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Your information is kept for as long as you continue to consent to receive our newsletter.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR INFORMATION

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

You can also ask us to stop using your information – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter, or by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA) via their website at www.dpa.gr.

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR RESUME SUBMISSIONS

WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In case you send us your CV, we will process your personal data included in it in order to evaluate the possibility of working with you to fill existing vacancies. If there are no vacancies and if you agree, Kafea Terra will keep your CV to let you know if there are any future vacancies that may suit your qualifications and interests.

WHAT KIND OF DATA DO WE PROCESS?

We process the personal data contained in your CV, such as name, gender, date of birth, home address, contact details, employment history, educational information, personal interests and job recommendations.Kafea Terra does not seek to collect personal data that discloses racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership or genetic data, biometric data for the sole purpose of identifying a natural person, or data relating to the sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

Your data is collected directly by you, when you send your CV to Kafea Terra yourself, through its website, by e-mail or when you deliver it to its offices. We also collect resumes from staffing companies.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR CV?

We keep your CV until you cover the position to which they relate. In case you give us your explicit consent, we will keep your CV for 2 years after filling this position. In case you are hired by our company, we will keep your CV until the expiration of the contract between us and for 6 months thereafter, unless there are legal, tax or other reasons that require its retention for a longer period and until its expiration at that time.

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The processing of your personal data contained in your CV is necessary in order to assess, following your expression of interest in sending your CV, the possibility of your cooperation with Kafea Terra or in case of employment contract between us, for the performance of that contract.When you consent to the retention of your CV in order to be informed about future jobs, this processing is based on your consent. You reserve the right to revoke your consent at any time by sending an email to dpo@kafeaterra.gr.